Negotiation
[…] Categories:
Definitions of terrorism
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
There is no universal agreement on the
definition of terrorism.
[1][2]
Various legal systems and government agencies use different
definitions. Moreover, governments have been reluctant to formulate an
agreed upon and legally binding definition. These difficulties arise
from the fact that the term is politically and emotionally charged.
[3] In the
United States of America,
for example, Terrorism is defined in Title 22 Chapter 38 U.S. Code §
2656f as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated
against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine
agents."
[4]
The following criteria of violence or threat of violence fall outside of the definition of terrorism:
[5][6]