Negotiation
[…] THE TROUBLE WITH TERROR: THE APOLOGETICS OF TERRORISM -- A REFUTATION,
by Tamar Meisels [3]
Definitions of terrorism
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
There is no universal agreement on the definition of terrorism.[1][2]
Various legal systems and government agencies use different
definitions. Moreover, governments have been reluctant to formulate an
agreed upon and legally binding definition. These difficulties arise
from the fact that the term is politically and emotionally charged.[3] In the United States of America,
for example, Terrorism is defined in Title 22 Chapter 38 U.S. Code §
2656f as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated
against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine
agents."[4]
In the meantime, the international community adopted a series of sectoral conventions that define and criminalize various types of terrorist activities.